How many days to respond to a demurrer
[…] Civil Procedure Section 430.41(a)(3). The last day a party can amend its pleadings is on the due date for the opposition.

WebMay 2, 2011 · Notice of Motion—7 Days Before Hearing Reasonable notice of the presentation of a motion must be served on all counsel of record. Except as provided in … WebNov 7, 2016 · Code of Civil Procedure § 430.10 states, in pertinent part: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in section 430.30 ...

WebAfter you serve your tenant with the Summons and Complaint forms, your tenant has 5 days to file a response with the court (or 15 days if they weren't served in person). Depending on how (and if) they respond, you have some options for next steps. 1. Wait to see how your tenant responds